Participating Cities
No. Participating Cities Country (Continent) Participant
1 Abu Dhabi UAE (Asia) Mr. Rashed Al Mansoori, Director General
2 Algiers Algeria (Africa) Mr. Mounir Sakhri, CIO
3 Ankara Turkey (Europe) To be decided
4 Antakya Turkey (Europe) Mr. Lutfu Sava, Mayor
5 Astana Kazakhstan (Asia)

Askar Rakhimzhanov, Deputy Head of mayor's office of Astana city
Daulet Sadykov, Head of the Department of information technology
VladimirShulyak, Director of ˇ°Informationtechnology centerˇ± LLP

6 Baku Azerbaijan (Asia) Mr. Xalid Alakbarov, Chief of the city economy sector
7 Bengalore India (Asia) To be decided
8 Brazzaville Congo (Africa) To be decided
9 Bucharest Romania (Europe) Sorin Mircea OPRESCU, Mayor
10 Buenos Aires Argentina (America)

Mauricio Macri, Mayor
Andres Ibarra, Minister Of Modernization
Mr. Fulvio Pompeo, Under Secretary of International and Institutional Relations

11 Chengdu China (Asia)

Mr. Li Xiaoxin, Vice Chairman, Chengdu Municipal People's Congress
Mr. Zhang Tingping ,Deputy Director General, Chengdu Municipal Human Resources and Social Security Bureau
Ms. Luo Jiahong Deputy Division Chief, Chengdu Municipal Finance Bureau
Mr. Tian Huamao, President, Bank of Chengdu
Mr. Liu Chun Director General, Wuhou District Human Resources and Social Security Bureau, Chengdu Municipality
Mr. Liu Shuo, Deputy Division Chief, Chengdu Municipal Foreign Affairs Office

12 Cologne Germany (Europe) Mr. Dirk Blauhut, Chef Vom Dienst
13 Copenhagen Denmark (Europe) To be decided
14 Dakar Senegal (Africa) Mr. Yoro Ba.,Vice Mayor
15 Dar es Salaam Tanzania (Africa) To be decided
16 Edmonton Canada (America) Mr. Chris Moore, CIO
17 Elkhewai Locality Sudan (Africa) To be decided
18 Frankfrut Germany (Europe) Mr. Volker Stein, Deputy Mayor
19 Galle Sri Lanka (Asia) Maha Muhandiramge Kumara Dhammika , Municipal Councilor
Nambukarawasam Mapalagama Gamage Gunasoma, Municipal Councilor
Kathaluwa Kodikarage Jilith Nishantha, Municipal Councilor
Dumudu Saman Kumara Kariyawasam, Municipal Councilor
20 Gauteng Republic of South Africa (Africa) Mr Mandla Nkomfe, Member of the Executive Council for Finance
21 Gezira State Sudan (Africa) Fadul Musa Gadain, General to the Government
22 Harare Zinbabwe (Afreica) Mr. Andrew Mutsa Chawota, ICT Manager
23 Hasaheisa Locality Sudan (Africa)

Abdelrahman Mustafa Elamin, Mayor
Diaeldeen Abdelmahmoud, ICT Manager

24 Hebron Palestine (Middle East)

Khaled Osaily, Mayor
Mr. Allam Ashhab
Mr. Maher Owawi

25 Helsinki Finland (Europe)

Markku Raitio, IT Director
Kari Miskala, Director, IT Development

26 Ho Chi Minh Vietnam (Asia) NGUYEN ANH TUAN, Deputy Director of Department of Information and Communications
27 Hue City Vietnam (Asia)

Leader of Thua Thien Hue People's Committee: Chairman or Vice Chairman
Leader of Information and Communication Department of Thua Thien Hue Province: Director or Vice Director
Official from Thua Thien Hue Foreign Affairs Department

28 Islamabad Pakistan (Asia) To be decided
29 Jakarta Indonesia (Asia)

Ms. Sylviana Murni, Assistant Secretary for Governmental Affairs
Ms. Dewi Mustika, Head of Software Infrastructure Division, Communications, Informatics and Public Relations Department

30 Kandy Sri Lanka (Asia) Mahindra Ratwatte, Mayor
31 Kashkadarya Uzbekistan (Asia) To be decided
32 Kassala State Sudan (Africa)

Mr. . Mustafa Abuali, Secretary General
Mr. Ali Elhasan Mohamed Osman, Excutive Manager of kassala state
Mr. Abdalla elamin Salih, ICT Manager

33 Khartoum Sudan (Africa) Abdurrahman Ahmad Elkhidir, Mayor
34 Kurdistan Iraq (Asia) To be decided
35 La Manche France (Europe)

Mister Michel Mauger, Elected representative of Manche Numerique(IT department) Union Office
Mister Morgan HERVE, Executive Vice President of Manche Numerique(IT department)

36 Maputo City Council Mozambique (Africa)

Dr. David Simango, Mayor
Dra. Adelaide Souto, Director of IT Department
Dra. Irene T. Boane, International Relation Department

37 Minsk Belarus (Europe) Mr. Mikalai Ladutska, Mayor
38 Montpellier France (Europe) Mr. Frederic Fayolle, CIO
39 Muskat Oman (Middle East) Mr. Khalid Dawood, PM of IT Department
40 Nairobi Kenya (Africa)

Mr. Roba Duba, Town Clerk, City Council of Nairobi
Mr. Mike Obonyo Guoro, Chairman, ICT Committee
Ms. Benter Ogot, Director, ICT
Mrs. Jennifer Nyaga, Director, HRM

41 North Kordofan State Sudan (Africa)  
42 Oslo Norway Kristin Vinje,Vice Mayor for Finance
Arild Sundberg, Director General for Finance
Anne Kristin Vie, Political advicer for Finance
43 Prague Czech Republic (Europe) Mrs. Eva Vorlickova, Councillor in charge of Informatics
Mr. Jan Teska, Director of the Department of Informatics
44 Quezon Philippines Herbert Constantine M. Bautista, Mayor
45 Rajshahi Bangladesh (Asia)

Mr. A.H.M Khairuzzaman, Mayor
Mr. Ferdous Hasan

46 Rio de Janeiro Brazil (America) To be decided
47 Riyadh Saudi Arabia (Asia) To be decided
48 Sabadell Spain (Europe)

Ms. Montserrat CAPDEVILA, Mayor's Councilor for Economic Promotion and Commerce
Mr. Francisco BUSTOS, Mayor's Delegated Councilor for Public Space
Mr. Ricard ESTRADA, Mayor's Delegated Councilor for Sustainability and Ecosystem Management
Mr. Xavier IZQUIERDO, Public Space Division Coordinator
Mr. Enric BLASCO, Consultant.

49 Sao Paulo Brazil (America) To be decided
50 Sennar state Sudan (Africa)

Mr. Ahmed Abass Mohamed, Governor of Sennar State
Mr. Idris Ahmed Idris Ali Algaid, Advisor of Sennar State Government for IT
Mr. Ahmed Mohamed Abdallah, Minister of Finance
Ms. Zainab Ali haj Mohamed Abosh, Governor of Sennar State wife

51 Shaikan Locality Sudan (Africa) To be decided
52 Sri Jayawardanepura Kotte Sri Lanka (Asia)

Mr. Janaka Ranawaka, Mayor
Mr. S.K.P Kularatne, Councilor of Sri Jayawardenapura Kotte Municipal Council,
Chief Coordinating Officer (Canals and Inland water ways Reclamation & Maintenance) -

Mr. S.A.D. Deepal Chandrakantha, Councilor of Sri Jayawardenapura Kotte Municipal Council, Chairman of Works Committee

53 Surrey Canada (America) Ms. Linda Hepner, Councillor Mr. Marvin Hunt, Councillor Ms.
Tina Chahal, Relationship Manager in Finance and Technology
54 Tallin Estonia (Europe) Vaino Olev, ICT Director
55 Tehran Iran (Asia) To be decided
56 Ulaanbaatar Mongolia (Asia) Mr. Gerelchuluun.YO, Director of Ulaanbaatar city Mayor's office
Mr. Bat-Ulzii.B, Deputy Director of Metropolitan department of information technology
57 Ulyanovsk Region Russia (Europe)

S.V. Openysheva, Deputy Chairman of the Government of the Ulyanovsk region
Minister of Information Technologies of the Ulyanovsk region

58 Umelgoura Locality Sudan (Africa) Ahmed Mohamed Sulyman Lugman, Mayor
Abusufian Abdelkhalig Babiker, Director of Information Center
Abdelbagi Ahmed Almustafa Ahmed, Director of Centers in Units
59 Uskudar Municipality Turkey To be decided
 
 
International Organizations
Participating Organizations Participant
World Bank Byung Won Lee, ETC, FEUUR
Siddhartha Raja, IICT Policy Specialist, TWICT
Elena Kvochko, ICT Consultant, TWICT
Hyoung Gun Wang, TTL, Economist, FEUUR
OECD To be confirmed
 
 
 
Secretariat of WeGO 2012
20F, Koosan Tower, 3250 Bangbae2-dong, Secho-gu, Seoul 137-967, Republic of Korea
Phone:+82-2-6288-6315  Fax: +82-2-6288-6399  
Email:
wego.bcn2012@gmail.com
Website: http://www.we-gov.org